NNSWF Southern Conference set to kick-off FFA Cup with Round 2 matches

March 12th, 2019

While the Northern NSW Football (NNSWF) Northern Conference of the FFA Cup has already progressed through two rounds, the Southern Conference, consisting of teams from Hunter Valley Football, Macquarie Football and Newcastle Football will commence their cup campaigns this weekend.

11 matches featuring 22 clubs will take place on the weekend, with four sides already progressing due to drawing the bye, and another due to a forfeit.

Raymond Terrace SC, Lake Macquarie FC, Mayfield United SFC, Swansea FC all received a bye in Round 2, while Stockton Sharks have also progressed benefitting from a forfeit.

NEWFM Northern League One sides will enter the draw next round alongside the in Round 3 winners, while the NPL Northern NSW teams will do the same in Round 4.

The Southern Conference will continue until Round 6, where the six remaining sides will combine with the two remaining sides of the Northern Conference.

The Round 3 Southern Conference draw, as well as the Round 4 draw for the Northern Conference, will take place on the 18th of March, 12:30 pm, LIVE on NNSWF Facebook.

The FFA Cup provides football teams across the country the chance to face-off against elite Hyundai A-League clubs in the national knockout tournament.

 

Round 3 Fixtures:

Saturday 16 March

Bolwarra Lorn JSC vs. Mayfield United JSFC @ Biralee Oval, 1:30pm

Greta Branxton FC vs. Hunter Simba @ Miller Park, 2:30 pm

Dudley Redhead United FC vs. Barnsley United Senior SC @ Taylor Park, 2:30 pm

West Wallsend JFC vs. Kurri Kurri JFC @ Birelee Oval, 4:00 pm

Hamilton Azzurri vs. Garden Suburb @ Lisle Carr Oval, 6:00 pm

 

Sunday 17 March

Kotara South FC vs. Westlakes Wildcats FC @ Fishburn Field, 12:00 pm

Charlestown Junior FC vs. Warners Bay FC @ Pasadena Oval, 12:30pm

Merewether Advance SFC vs. Jesmond FC @ Magic Park, 12:30pm

Newcastle Suns vs. Dudley Redhead United SFC @ Magic Park, 2:30 pm

Beresfield United Senior SC vs. Minmi Wanderers FC @ Pasadena Oval, 2:30 pm

Maitland Junior FC vs. Nelson Bay FC @ Tomaree Sports Complex, 3:00 pm

 

Round 4 Northern Conference Draw & Round 3 Southern Conference Draw

Where: Lake Macquarie Regional Football Facility, Speers Point

When: Monday 18 March 2019

Time: From 12:30 pm

Live Link: Please follow our corporate Facebook channel for LIVE Stream. (FB: Northern NSW Football, Twitter: @nnswf, IG: nnswf)

Related Topics:

More News

More News

Northern NSW Football conduct Australia Cup sixth and seventh preliminary round draws
Northern NSW Football conducted its Australia Cup sixth and seventh preliminary… [more]
2022 National Volunteer Week Profile – Rosebud a labour of love for Conquest
On Saturday mornings, Kerry Conquest makes her way down to Adamstown Oval… [more]
NNSWF welcomes commitments ahead of 2022 Federal election
Northern NSW Football has welcomed 10 commitments made to its clubs across the… [more]

Around The Clubs

Shoosh for Kids returns for 2022
Shoosh for Kids is back in 2022 and the message is clear – if you… [more]
Inaugural NNSWF Community State Youth Championships launched
It will be Member Zone v Member Zone when the best community footballers take… [more]
Northern NSW Football announce 2022 special rounds
Northern NSW Football have announced the dates of its special rounds for 2022…. [more]

Sponsors