A hundred top 12-year-old football players converge on Lake Macquarie Regional Football Facility to test their skills

April 18th, 2018
PICTURED: NNSW Country v CCM Academy Yellow

Today, Wednesday 18 and tomorrow, Thursday 19 April, Northern NSW Football (NNSWF) will host more than 100 talented players in a 12 Years Development Tournament at the Lake Macquarie Regional Football Facility.

The 12s Development Tournament is an initiative to help to provide more opportunities for regional players to test themselves against the Skill Acquisition Program (SAP) metropolitan players, as well as invitational teams outside of the NNSWF region.

The tournament will see eight (8) metropolitan and regional SAP teams play in a competitive environment against a variety of opposition. For the first time, Central Coast Mariners Academy was invited to enter teams which will provide a further challenge for the players within our region.

Other teams playing include Emerging Jets and SAP teams for NNSWF Country, NNSWF Newcastle SAP, Hunter Valley and Macquarie Zones.

Throughout the two days, Technical Directors and coaches will have the opportunity to discuss how their programs are running and share current and new training methods.

NNSWF Technical Director Michael Browne said that the tournament will provide players from regional areas the opportunity to test themselves against players of a higher standard than they would normally be able to.

“It’s also an opportunity to for Northern NSW Football to identify players from regional areas playing in a high-quality environment.”

NNSWF Technical Advisor Leo Bertos was looking forward to the event to see how the regional players perform.

“Apart from the State Championships in the middle of the year we don’t have many opportunities to see how the regional players are progressing in this age group,” Bertos said.

“Many players from regional areas are identified as talented players and progress into the Jets Academy. I am interested to see who the next possible player/s could be who may transition into that environment in future.”

The tournament style format will be Round Robin matches on Wednesday afternoon and Thursday morning with Play-Off Finals on Thursday afternoon.

 

> Official Fixture Draws – NNSWF 12 Years Development Tournament

 

Full NNSWF Country Squad list below:

Suburb/Town Current Club Zone
James Campbell Bonville Coffs City United NCF
Ben Dove Sandy Beach Coffs City United NCF
Axel Hollis Pottsville Southern Cross University FFNC
Cooper Lamb Teven Southern Cross University FFNC
Ben Lynch Wallabi Point FMNC FMNC
Hugo McAteer Tweed Heads West Southern Cross University FFNC
Liam Mercer Port Macquarie Port Saints/FMNC FMNC
Liam Moore Laurieton FMNC FMNC
Frederik Morris Port Macquarie Port Saints/FMNC FMNC
Ederyn Rankin Rosebank Southern Cross University FFNC
Jasper Stewart Round Mountain Kingscliff District FFNC
Cooper West Port Macquarie Port Saints/FMNC FMNC
Jayde Williams Kolas Clunes Southern Cross University FFNC

 

Metro squad lists: 

Macquarie Football
Name (First / Surname): Suburb
Jarrod Hogan (GK) Birmingham Gardens
Jacob Ashley-Brown Speers Point
Lars Bergmann Redhead
Riley Court Valentine
Ethan Guy Cooranbong
Cooper Fitchett Macquarie Hills
Charlie Gibson Cardiff
Connor Halpin Belmont
Max Linnert Redhead
Kai Herd Fern Bay
Nathan Hunton Caves Beach
Pharrell Trainor Pelican
Angus Reid Eleebana
Liam Lightfoot Hamlyn Terrace

 

Emerging Jets Blue
Name (First / Surname): Suburb
Sam Caldwell (GK) Adamstown
Tatenda Goora East Maitland
Will Dobson Belmont North
Jake Goodwin Hamilton East
Stanley Manning-Lourey Merewether
Max Miller Rankin Park
Tristan Moffitt Wollombi
Alex Nunes Hunterview
William Walker Aberglasslyn
Max Cooper Charlestown
Kye Schumacher Holmesville

 

Hunter Valley Football
Name (First / Surname): Suburb
Patrick Innes (GK) Brookfield
Harrison Coleman (GK) Ellalong
Harry Carlson Windella
Hayden Cullen Branxton
Archie Cranch Wollombi
Cooper Rostron Thornton
Max Field East Maitland
Jordan Harney Heatherbrae
Logan Cant East Maitland
Jye Thorpe East Branxton
Max Wilkinson North Rothbury
Jake Garth Branxton
Jack Butler (GK) Hilldale
Zane Lovell Branxton

 

Emerging Jets Red
Name (First / Surname): Suburb
Oscar Archbold (GK) Bellbird
Ruben Fuentes Hamilton
Max Apostolidis Merewether Heights
Will Harvey Merewether
Jesse Hill Kahibah
Lewis Houston Cardiff
Maya Marolly Speers Point
Sam Murphy Maryland
Luca West Charlestown
Cooper Hancock Barnsley
Ben Mewett Warners Bay

 

NNSWF Newcastle SAP
Name (First / Surname): Suburb
Ethan Lewis (GK) Adamstown Heights
Nick Brown New Lambton Heights
Noah Di Claudio Warabrook
Charlie Halls Corlette
Giles Harrison New Lambton Heights
Izac Lavender Medowie
Jamie Lloyd Adamstown Heights
Lorcan McCallum Merewether
Jude O’Brien Bar Beach
River Petersen Adamstown Heights
Charlie McGrath (GK) Corlette
Charlie Stevenson New Lambton
George Tsamouras Adamstown Heights
Lucas Walshe Adamstown Heights

 

Related Topics:

More News

More News

Lochinvar Rovers FC First Club in Australia to Achieve Level 3 FFA National Club Accreditation
Today, local club, Lochinvar Rovers FC was presented its Certificate of… [more]
This Saturday we encourage everyone to keep quiet and let the kids play!
Northern NSW Football’s Silent Saturday initiative for 2018 will be conducted… [more]
Newcastle Permanent Volunteer of the Month Award Winners for April Announced
Northern NSW Football (NNSWF) is pleased to announce the Newcastle Permanent… [more]

Around The Clubs

Hamilton Olympic Junior Annual Coaching Clinic
Hamilton Olympic FC is holding their Annual Summer Coaching Clinic in the first… [more]
Newcastle Permanent Community Referee of the Month Awards Announced for April 2018
PICTURED: MF ROM Stuart Carr with Kellie O’Sullivan (Newcastle… [more]
FFA Cup Round 4 Draw Confirmed
Northern NSW Football (NNSWF) conducted the Round 4 FFA Cup Draw for both… [more]

Sponsors